Fantasy Football Weekly Snap Counts & Analysis

FullTime Fantasy is proud to present our snap count tracker! With this weekly updated chart, Fantasy owners can see which players are seeing the most touches, and converting their opportunities into points!

Dallas Cowboys WRs Randall Cobb and Amari Cooper
Jerome Miron-USA TODAY Sports

Fantasy Football Snap Count Analysis

Welcome to FullTime Fantasy’s Week-to-Week Snap Counts. Every single player from the four major skill positions is listed in this article. You can trust you’re getting accurate information from the best in the industry!

All players are listed by their respective teams so you can use this tool to determine which RB in New England’s backfield is playing the most snaps or which Chicago Bears’ WR is on the field the most. You can even see how many Fantasy points per snap or per touch a player on your team is producing! This tool is valuable and will be available all season as you make your trip to your league’s championship!

WEEK 5 SNAPS & TARGETS BREAKDOWN

Thursday Night Football Huge Snaps Counts

Todd Gurley didn’t gain a ton of rushing yards, and also lost a fumble, but found the end zone twice as he played the highest percentage of snaps to date this season (93%). 75% of offensive snaps had been his season-high prior to the Rams’ Week 5 1-point loss to the Seattle Seahawks. Malcolm Brown played just 4% of snaps last week (21% had been his previous weekly low). Los Angeles Rams TE Gerald Everett had has best outing if the season with seven receptions for 136 scoreless yards. He managed 81% of the Rams’ snaps, just 7& below a career-high. With Brandin Cooks banged up, Everett could play a pivotal role in a Week 6 showdown between the Rams and undefeated 49ers. On the other side of the field, Chris Carson managed 84% of the offensive snap count, 8% higher than his previous season-high despite the fact that Rashaad Penny was active. Carson has now managed 19 PPR points in two straight weeks and is looking like a legitimate back-end RB1.

Will Fuller’s Historic Day

We watched something out of this world on Sunday, as Fuller scored a Week 5-leading 53.7 PPR fantasy points. That is a season-leading point-total, and he became the first player to surpass Terrell Owens’s 54.8 fantasy points in Week 16 of 200. Fuller played 66-of-67 snaps in the Texans’ obliteration of the Atlanta Falcons. Just think, Fuller produced more fantasy points than the Texans scored points in Week 5 (55). The young wideout converted 14-of-16 targets for 217 yards and three touchdowns.

Before going down with an injury last season, Fuller was a touchdown-machine. He played one more snap (66-of-67) than DeAndre Hopkins (65-of-67), and will likely be in many more lineup in Week 6. The Texans’ game script favored Fuller but is a sign of optimism that he only trails the consensus WR1 in league (Hopkins) by 1 snap throughout the first five weeks of the season. It’s a great sign that Fuller did this in a game in which Hopkins also had a solid stat line (seven catches on eight targets for 88 yards), signaling that there should be enough to go around for the both of them so long as Fuller stays healthy. Despite being started owned in 76% of leagues, Fuller was only started in 26% of starting lineups. Fuller should be deployed in many more starting lineups in what is expected to be one of the highest ring affairs in Week 6 at Arrowhead against the Chiefs.

Golden Tate, Darius Slayton on Rise

In his season-debut after serving a four-game suspension, Tate participated in 66% of the Giants’ offensive snaps. He didn’t do anything productive with those snaps, however, with Sterling Shepard back in concussion protocol and Evan Engram questionable for Thursday night’s contest against the Patriots, Tate should be the prime beneficiary. The other biggest beneficiary is rookie WR Darius Slayton (a career-high 65% of snaps) and his first touchdown of his young career. In a game where the G-Men will be playing behind against Tom Brady, expect Daniel Jones to air it out to Tate and Slayton, particularly if Engram, Sheppard, and Saquon Barkley are unable to suit up.

Darren Fells vs. Jordan Atkins

Each of the last four weeks, Fells has seen the field more often than Atkins. The Texans deployed plenty of two-TE formations, but it was Fells who came down with two touchdowns in Week 5. Fells (79%, up to 12% from his previous season-high) was fantastic compared to Atkins (66%, down 4% from his season-high). Atkins caught just one-of-two targets for 21 yards while Fells caught both his targets for touchdowns.

Cardinals vs. Bengals

Arizona finally got their tight ends involved in Week 5, as both Charles Clay and Maxx Williams saw season-highs in snap percentages (57% and 56% respectively). With Christian Kirk declared out, KeeSean Johnson logged 95% of snaps (73-77 snaps played).

Auden Tate Stepping Up

On the other side of the ball, with A.J. Green still out and John Ross on Injured Reserve, Auden Tate played a whopping 100% of offensive snaps, leading to 11 PPR points. With Green expected to miss another week, Tate is most definitely in play for Week 6 against a difficult Baltimore Ravens defense. Cincinnati will look to get out of the winless column against the 3-2 Ravens, but do not expect that to happen with one of the worst offensive lines in the NFL.

Diontae Johnson vs. James Washington

Heading into the season, Washington was many fantasy owner’s darling, esepcially when Big Ben went down and Mason Rudolph, who played college call with Washington were expected to develop the rapport they once had in college. That did not happen. While Rudolph went down with a concussion in Week 5, Johnson has shown that he is the better player. His production has been far superior to that of Washington and he played more snaps once again (92% and 80% respectively). While Johnson had a quiet day, in league part to Devlin Hodges being forced to take over at quarterback, Johnson led the Steelers in targets (eight) and air-yards (75). Washington has be business being on rosters unless you participate in the deepest of league. Johnson is clearly the second wide receiver to own outside of JuJu Smith-Schuster, who caught a touchdown from Rudolph before exited the game.

Split Backfield in Philadelphia

Jordan Howard and Miles Sanders split playing time in the Eagles dismantling of the New York Jets on Sunday. Each back was on the field for 43% of the time. Howard’s playing time dropped 10% from last week’s season long while Sanders hovered around his average snap count. The former Chicago Bears stud is clearly the early-down and goal-line back running back in Doug Pederson’s system, but Sanders has now produced strong receiving numbers two weeks in a row. Don’t be surprised if Sanders takes over the starting role by the end of the season.

Disaster Continues in Meadowlands

The Jets looked horrendous again in their 31-6 thrashing, allowing two pick sixes and a whopping 10 sacks to an Eagles defense that had only recorded three sacks through the first four weeks. Jet fans across New York and Jets are praying that Sam Darnold can return in Week 6. The only positive for Gang Green was that Demaryius Thomas played 78% of the snaps (68% more than his season-high), and was able to haul in 4-of-9 targets for 47 yards, better than the rest of New York’s receivers including Robby Anderson and Jamison Crowder.

RUNNING BACK SNAPS TO TAKE NOTE OF

Chargers RBs
  • Austin Ekeler – 41 snaps
  • Melvin Gordon – 31 snaps

Falcons RBs

  • Freeman – 40 snaps
  • Ito Smith – 35 snaps

Bears RBs

  • Tarik Cohen – 31 snaps
  • David Montgomery – 30 snaps

Broncos RBs

  • Royce Freeman – 33 snaps
  • Phillip Lindsay – 28 snaps

Chiefs RBs

  • Damien Williams – 35 snaps
  • LeSean McCoy – 14 snaps (0 carries, 2 targets)

Philadelphia Eagles

  • Jordan Howard – 29 snaps
  • Miles Sanders – 29 snaps

WIDE RECEIVER SNAPS TO TAKE NOTE OF

Ravens WRs
  • Willie Snead – 56 snaps
  • Seth Roberts – 53 snaps
Bills WRs
  • John Brown – 53 snaps
  • Duke Williams (debut) – 51 snaps
  • Cole Beasley – 42 snaps
Broncos WRs
  • Courtland Sutton – 51
  • Emmanuel Sanders – 39


WEEK-TO-WEEK SNAP COUNT

Teams
Positions
NameTeamPos1234567891011121314151617TotalAvg
Robert WoodsLARWR736963966736874
Cooper KuppLARWR696665924834068
Brandin CooksLARWR716859884633266
Nelson AgholorPHIWR607875566133066
Tyler LockettSEAWR487082616732866
Christian McCaffreyCARRB677958685632866
Chris GodwinTBWR646274705732765
Zach ErtzPHITE628176475832465
DeAndre HopkinsHOUWR666258677132465
Will FullerHOUWR656058687232365
The rest of data requires a membership.
Teams
Positions
NameTeamPosOPPSnapsSnap %FPTs/SnapPPR Points
Robert WoodsLARWRSEA67930.159.8
Cooper KuppLARWRSEA48670.5626.7
Brandin CooksLARWRSEA46640.146.6
Nelson AgholorPHIWRNYJ61900.053
Tyler LockettSEAWRLAR67910.2114.3
Christian McCaffreyCARRBJAC56860.8547.7
Chris GodwinTBWRNO57970.5531.5
Zach ErtzPHITENYJ58850.2916.7
DeAndre HopkinsHOUWRATL71970.2215.8
Will FullerHOUWRATL72990.7553.7
The rest of data requires a membership.
To continue reading this article, you must have an active subscription to one of the Products listed below.

Click Here to subscribe to FullTime Fantasy

Click here to subscribe to FullTime DFS


If you have an active subscription, please log in
Matt Brandon
About Matt Brandon 28 Articles
Matt Brandon has been dominating Fantasy leagues for over ten years and specializes in Fantasy Basketball and Football. Since being introduced to Daily Fantasy Sports in September of 2014, he has taken down a few big tournaments and continues to play on DraftKings. Matt bleeds blue for his New York teams and is a huge Giants, Knicks, Mets and Rangers fan. As Managing Editor of FullTime Fantasy, Brandon publishes all content to the site, writes NBA and NFL content, assists in customer service, manages draft facilitation teams and is responsible for other critical behind-the-scenes functions.Brandon was born and raised in the New York area but has traveled all over the country in his 28 years of life. Brandon attended Northeastern University before transferring to SUNY Purchase where he studied sports journalism and graduated cum laude with a Bachelor of Arts degree. Following graduation, he wrote for FF Swami and FantasyPros before ending up with FullTime Fantasy. Follow Matt on Twitter at @MattBrandon21.